Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.




Featured Articles

Loading…
sponsored content

Fighting for the Underdog

Sean Stonefield

How Block O'Toole & Murphy have successfully represented their clients.

sponsored content

Benedict Morelli: New York's Trial Attorney

Best Lawyers

How Benedict Morelli successfully represented comedian Tracy Morgan and others.

In the News: New York

Best Lawyers

News and events involving members of the Best Lawyers community.

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Should No Longer Be Considered as Only a Mental Disorder

Steven Weston

Patients suffering from PTSD may have undergone significant neurochemical and neurobiological shifts, leading one lawyer to argue we need to rethink our percept

In the News: New York

Best Lawyers

Relevant legal news from 2018 in the New York area.

Courtroom Mastery

Justin Smulison

After being injured at the mall, Marion Hedges received a multimillion-dollar verdict thanks to attorney Thomas Moore.

Teamwork and Strategy

Justin Smulison

The firm secured multimillion-dollar verdicts for victims and wokers in 2018.

Ellen G. Makofsky, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Elder Law

Nicole Ortiz

Ellen G. Makofsky of Makofsky and Associates was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in Long Island for Elder Law.

Anthony J. Enea, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Elder Law

Nicole Ortiz

Anthony J. Enea of Enea, Scanlan & Sirignano, LLP was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in White Plains for Elder Law.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Wiggin and Dana LLP
Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis LLP
Sills Cummis & Gross P.C.
Heninger, Garrison & Davis , LLC
Connell Foley LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP
Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete , LLP
Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla , P.C.
Brody Wilkinson PC
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Gibbons P.C.
Riker Danzig Scherer Hyland & Perretti LLP
Brown Rudnick LLP
Berkowitz, Trager & Trager LLC
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Saiber LLC
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter , LLP
Pullman & Comley LLC

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

Moshe Maimon

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Jeffrey L. Kessler

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Antitrust Law | Litigation - Antitrust | Sports Law

Lori A. Martin

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Area
    Mutual Funds Law

James T. Scime

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Buffalo, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs | Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs | Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs

Marcia D. Alazraki

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Albany, New York
  • Practice Area
    Insurance Law

Edgar H. Haug

  • Recognized Since: 2017
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Area
    Patent Law

David M. Schraver

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation

Thomas E. Reidy

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Environmental | Litigation - ERISA | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

James A. Spitz, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

James H. Carter

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Arbitration | International Arbitration - Commercial

Fredric L. Altschuler

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation - Real Estate | Real Estate Law

Carolyn G. Nussbaum

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Arbitration | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Corporate Governance Law | Litigation - Banking and Finance | Litigation - Labor and Employment | Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions | Litigation - Securities

Christopher D. Thomas

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Construction | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants | Trade Secrets Law

J. Brian Kopp

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law | Employment Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

James W. Weller

  • Recognized Since: 2018
  • Location:

    Long Island, New York
  • Practice Area
    Litigation - Health Care

Marc S. Beckman

  • Recognized Since: 2017
  • Location:

    Syracuse, New York
  • Practice Area
    Health Care Law