Agents in Secrecy: The Use of Information Surrogates in Trust Administration
[…] As a threshold matter, section 808 discusses the interaction of a trustee with an individual who has "the power to direct" certain actions of the trustee. This section provides one of the few instances in the UTC where the duties of a third party are discussed in the context of this party's interaction with a trustee. The powers of the surrogate could not exceed the powers of a beneficiary to act on perceived breaches of the trustee's fiduciary duties. Therefore, the extent to which a surrogate's "power" could be deemed a "power to direct" sufficient to bring the surrogate under section 808 is unclear.

    A person who falls under section 808's umbrella--a person "who hold[s] a power to direct"--is required to "act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." While the responsibilities of persons with powers to direct and the responsibilities of surrogates are different, the similarity of this "good faith" requirement to that mentioned for surrogates in the trust code statutes of Maine, Ohio, and Oregon supports section 808's extension to the administration of the surrogate system. Section 808 further states that "the holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of a fiduciary duty." The standards of conduct and level of liability outlined in section 808 fit comfortably with the expectations of a surrogate. Therefore, it is practical to extend the section to cover surrogates.