Agents in Secrecy: The Use of Information Surrogates in Trust Administration
[…] With respect to the surrogate's ability to take action on behalf of beneficiaries, the comments to the UTC provide some guidance. While the UTC's drafters may not have predicted the creation of the surrogate approach, their official comments suggest that, had they incorporated the surrogate approach to the uniform code, a surrogate would have clear standing to bring actions against the trustee on behalf of the beneficiaries. Section 1001 of the UTC states that "[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes a beneficiary is a breach of trust." The official comments to this section provide that "a person who may represent the beneficiary's interest under Article 3 would have standing to bring a petition on behalf of the person represented."