Another example relates to a valid Last Will and Testament, and recent Louisiana cases demonstrate two seemingly conflicting principles:
[…] The law required that the testator sign his name. Placing initials did not meet this requirement. Therefore, the law was not met and the Last Will and Testament was not valid.
On the surface, this seems simple enough. The law gives you a path to a safe harbor with clear language. If that path is not followed, the safe harbor will not be available.
The problem is that there are other cases where “substantial compliance” has been held to be sufficient. Article 1577(2) and Article 1579(2) of the Civil Code provide the exact language of an “attestation clause” that must appear on any statutory Will. Civil Code Article 1579(2), for example, requires that the attestation clause state that “the testator … signed his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page …” However, Article 1579(2) goes on to say – and Article 1577(2) says the same thing – that a testament will be valid if its attestation clause is “substantially similar” to the specific prescribed language.