Non-Compete Agreements in the Sale of a Business
[…] The Legislature has also prohibited the enforceability of non-competition agreements for employees from specific professions or industries, such as “an employee of a technology business.” HRS § 480-4.

Nevertheless, non-competition agreements signed in connection with the sale of a business or interest in a business, which can involve substantial monetary consideration, are more likely to be enforceable. Pursuant to HRS § 480-4, a covenant that restricts competition within the State is permissible if it relates to the transfer “of a business not to compete within a reasonable area and within a reasonable period of time in connection with the sale of the business;” HRS § 480-4(c)(1).

In Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon, the Supreme Court of Hawaii recently referred to the enumerated exceptions under HRS § 480-4(c) as “the permissible restrictive covenant exceptions.” Prudential Locations, LLC v.