Attacked From All Sides: What Is Happening in the World of Restrictive Covenants?
[…] Other state initiatives have focused on specific types of employees, such as healthcare employees (including temporary healthcare staff), veterinarians and broadcast employees.

In 2023, California, which has long banned non-competes, went further in passing two bills enforcing its stance. Under Section 16600.1 of the California Business and Professions Code, by February 14, 2024, employers were required to send individualized written notices to current and some former California employees that any non-compete provisions they may have entered are void. Under Section 16600.5 of the California Business and Professions Code, employers may not enter into or attempt to enforce non-compete agreements “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” The new law paves the way for employees to avoid otherwise valid obligations by moving to California after their employment ends.